↑ Return to Parents

Activities

Clubs are open to all years unless a year group is specified. There are activities & worship in The Reflection Room every day run by the sixth form.

Girls netball & football and boys rugby & football fixtures take place after school on a variety of days. Check the calendar & PE notice boards for news of special events.

Autumn / Spring Term 2016/17

 

MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
Before School
  • Breakfast Club
  • Breakfast Club
  • Breakfast Club
  • Breakfast Club
  • Breakfast Club
Lunch
1.30 – 1.55pm
  • ART – AR1
  • Volleyball – Gym
  • Duke of Edinburgh Award Lecture Theatre or IT4 (Year 10-13)
  • Dance – Hall
  • ICT support – IT2
  • Percussion Group
  • Science / Biology  Intervention – IT5
  • Year 11 Food &Nutrition Support / Intervention – Sixth Form Block
  • Year 11 DT
  • Reading Home Study and lap top use – Discovery Centre
  • Computer & Games Club – IT3
  • ART – Art Room
  • Netball  – Top Courts
  • Table Tennis – Gym
  • Year 7 Maths Intervention – IT2
  • Harmonics – Music centre
  • Religious Studies Revision – Years 9,10,11 – HU3
  • Science / Chemistry Intervention – IT5
  • Computer Studies Lunchtime Intervention – IT4
  • Year 9 – 11 – Geography Catch Up – HU5/IT1
  • Oxbridge Candidates Preparation
    (6th Form centre)
  • Reading, Home Study and lap top use – Discovery Centre
  • Computer & Games Club – IT3

 

  • ART – Art Room
  • Basketball  Yrs. 7,8,9 – Gym
  • Swimming Club – Pool
  • PE GCSE & A Level Revision & Support  – LA3
  • ICT – IT2
  • Religious Studies Revision – Years 9,10,11 – HU1
  • Drama Club – DR1
  • Physics Intervention – IT5
  • Fun Club – years 7&8 SE3
  • Colouring, lego reading and written Home Study – Discovery Centre
  • Computer& Games Club – IT3
  • ART – Art Room
  • Swimming Club – Pool
  • Gymnastics Club – Gym
  • Craft Club with STEP – Discovery Centre
  • Year 11 Study Club – Discovery Centre Study area
  • Religious Studies Revision – Years 9,10,11 – HU3
  • String Group- Music Centre
  • GCSE Drama Drop in Sessions – LE1
  • Film Screening, Reading Written Home Study  – Discovery Centre
  • Computer & Games Club – IT3
  • Basketball – Yrs 10,11,6th Form – Gym
  • ICT Club – All Years – IT2
  • Science Revision – IT5
  • School Band – Music centre
  • Religious Studies – Catch Up – HU1
    All years welcome
  • Board Games, Reading and written Home Study – Discovery Centre
  • Computer & Games Club – IT3
  • Christian Union with Reverend Sally –
    Prayer Room

 

After School
  • Boys and Girls Football – Field3.30 – 4.45
  • Trampolining – Gym 3.30 – 4.45
  • ART – (Check with Art Teacher)
    3.25-4.30/5pm
  • Year 11 DT – 3.25-4.30
  • Home Study Support – 3.30-5.00  Learning Support area
  • ART – (Check with Art Teacher) 3.25-4.30/5pm
  • Computer Studies – (Check with Teacher) – 3.30-4.30
  • ART – (Check with Art Teacher) 3.25-4.30/5pm
  • Netball – Courts 3.30  -4.45
  • Rugby – Boys & Girls – Field
    3.30 – 4.45
  • GCSE Science support  – IT5
  • Independent Study – Discovery Centre 3.25-4.30

 

 

  • Home Study Support – 3.30-5.00 Learning Support area
  • Cross Country – Field – 3.30 – 5/5.30
  • Maths Revision – Year 11
  • GCSE Science support – SC4
 General InformationClubs are open to all years unless a year group is specified.

 

There are activities & worship in the Reflection Room everyday run by the RE Ambassadors.

 

Girls netball & football and boys rugby & football fixtures take place on a variety of days. Check the calendar & PE notice boards for news of special events.